The cheapest order to fly Tokyo, Seoul and Hong Kong from Los Angeles

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $948 a person and the most expensive at $1,074, a difference of $126 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Los Angeles → Tokyo → Seoul → Hong Kong → Los Angeles

About $948 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. Los Angeles → Tokyo → Seoul → Hong Kong → Los Angeles$948
    cheapest order
  2. Los Angeles → Tokyo → Hong Kong → Seoul → Los Angeles$980
    $32 more per person
  3. Los Angeles → Seoul → Hong Kong → Tokyo → Los Angeles$1,019
    $71 more per person
  4. Los Angeles → Hong Kong → Seoul → Tokyo → Los Angeles$1,027
    $79 more per person
  5. Los Angeles → Seoul → Tokyo → Hong Kong → Los Angeles$1,038
    $90 more per person
  6. Los Angeles → Hong Kong → Tokyo → Seoul → Los Angeles$1,074
    $126 more per person

Why Tokyo first

  1. Los Angeles to Tokyo$325
  2. Tokyo to Seoul$115
  3. Seoul to Hong Kong$102
  4. Hong Kong to Los Angeles$406
  • Out of Los Angeles, Tokyo is the cheapest first stop at about $325. Hong Kong would be $424.
  • Seoul to Tokyo is about $99, but the other way round is $115. Same two cities, $16 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $424 for Los Angeles to Hong Kong, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Hong Kong to Los Angeles is 43% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Tokyo to Seoul: about 1,150 km (710 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Seoul to Hong Kong: about 2,090 km (1300 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: visa-free for up to 90 days in Japan. Pre-register on Visit Japan Web to speed up arrival. Official source
  • US passport: K-ETA may be required for South Korea (exemptions have come and gone); check before you fly. Official source
  • US passport: visa-free in Hong Kong for up to 90 days. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $126 a person on this trip, 13% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 61 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.

The same cities from other airports

The cheapest order depends on where you start. From Los Angeles it starts in Tokyo.

  • From San Franciscostart in Seoul, about $991 a person, $107 less than the dearest order
  • From New Yorkstart in Tokyo, about $1,103 a person, $149 less than the dearest order

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Tokyo, Seoul and Hong Kong from Los Angeles nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.