The cheapest order to fly Istanbul, Antalya and Izmir from Boston
There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 2 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,148 a person and the most expensive at $1,260, a difference of $112 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Boston → Antalya → Izmir → Istanbul → Boston
About $1,148 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 2 ways round we could price.
The 2 we can price
- Boston → Antalya → Izmir → Istanbul → Boston$1,148cheapest order
- Boston → Istanbul → Izmir → Antalya → Boston$1,260$112 more per person
Why end in Istanbul
- Boston to Antalya$587
- Antalya to Izmir$40
- Izmir to Istanbul$27
- Istanbul to Boston$494
- Out of Boston, the cheapest first flight goes to Istanbul at about $343, but the cheapest order starts in Antalya at $587 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Going home, Istanbul is the cheapest city to leave from at about $494, against $855 from Antalya.
- The dearest order pays $855 for Antalya to Boston, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Boston to Antalya is 51% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Antalya to Izmir: about 360 km (220 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Kamil Koc / Pamukkale / Metro, about 7h 30m, usually $20 to $40.
- Izmir to Istanbul: about 330 km (200 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Metro / Kamil Koc / Pamukkale, about 6h 30m, usually $20 to $40.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in Türkiye for up to 90 days in any 180. No e-Visa since December 2023, so you can leave the airport on a layover. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 10 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Istanbul, Antalya and Izmir from Boston nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.