The cheapest order to fly Rome, Athens and Istanbul from Miami

There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 4 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $850 a person and the most expensive at $960, a difference of $110 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Miami → Istanbul → Athens → Rome → Miami

About $850 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 4 ways round we could price.

The 4 we can price

  1. Miami → Istanbul → Athens → Rome → Miami$850
    cheapest order
  2. Miami → Rome → Athens → Istanbul → Miami$904
    $54 more per person
  3. Miami → Athens → Istanbul → Rome → Miami$915
    $65 more per person
  4. Miami → Athens → Rome → Istanbul → Miami$960
    $110 more per person

Why end in Rome

  1. Miami to Istanbul$348
  2. Istanbul to Athens$41
  3. Athens to Rome$48
  4. Rome to Miami$413
  • Out of Miami, the cheapest first flight goes to Rome at about $329, but the cheapest order starts in Istanbul at $348 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Going home, Rome is the cheapest city to leave from at about $413, against $463 from Istanbul.
  • Istanbul to Athens is about $41, but the other way round is $57. Same two cities, $16 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $463 for Istanbul to Miami, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Rome to Miami is 49% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Istanbul to Athens: about 560 km (350 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Athens to Rome: about 1,050 km (650 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: visa-free in Türkiye for up to 90 days in any 180. No e-Visa since December 2023, so you can leave the airport on a layover. Official source
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

The same cities from other airports

The cheapest order depends on where you start. From Miami it starts in Istanbul.

  • From New Yorkstart in Athens, about $677 a person, $263 less than the dearest order
  • From Torontostart in Rome, about $790 a person, $64 less than the dearest order
  • From Chicagostart in Rome, about $810 a person, $482 less than the dearest order
  • From Bostonstart in Rome, about $888 a person, $467 less than the dearest order

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 11 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 31, 2026, from fares departing November 1, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Rome, Athens and Istanbul from Miami nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.