The cheapest order to fly London, Reykjavik and Dublin from Chicago

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $954 a person and the most expensive at $1,104, a difference of $150 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Chicago → London → Dublin → Reykjavik → Chicago

About $954 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. Chicago → London → Dublin → Reykjavik → Chicago$954
    cheapest order
  2. Chicago → Dublin → London → Reykjavik → Chicago$961
    $7 more per person
  3. Chicago → London → Reykjavik → Dublin → Chicago$972
    $18 more per person
  4. Chicago → Reykjavik → London → Dublin → Chicago$1,003
    $49 more per person
  5. Chicago → Dublin → Reykjavik → London → Chicago$1,006
    $52 more per person
  6. Chicago → Reykjavik → Dublin → London → Chicago$1,104
    $150 more per person

Why London first

  1. Chicago to London$298
  2. London to Dublin$22
  3. Dublin to Reykjavik$118
  4. Reykjavik to Chicago$516
  • Out of Chicago, London is the cheapest first stop at about $298. Reykjavik would be $466.
  • Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Dublin at about $441, but the cheapest order ends in Reykjavik at $516 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Dublin to Reykjavik is about $118, but the other way round is $152. Same two cities, $34 apart on direction alone.
  • Reykjavik to Chicago is 54% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • London to Dublin: about 460 km (290 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: SailRail: Stena Line or Irish Ferries and Avanti (change in Holyhead), about 8h, usually $60 to $110.
  • Dublin to Reykjavik: about 1,490 km (930 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: the UK requires an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) for visa-free visitors, including short visits and landside transit. Apply via the UK ETA app before travel. Official source
  • US passport: Iceland is in Schengen; visa-free 90 days, ETIAS rules apply when live. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $150 a person on this trip, 16% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 73 trips we price in full, that is number 55 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 31, 2026, from fares departing November 1, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan London, Reykjavik and Dublin from Chicago nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.