The cheapest order to fly London, Dublin and Amsterdam from Chicago
There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 4 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $821 a person and the most expensive at $904, a difference of $83 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Chicago → London → Amsterdam → Dublin → Chicago
About $821 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 4 ways round we could price.
The 4 we can price
- Chicago → London → Amsterdam → Dublin → Chicago$821cheapest order
- Chicago → London → Dublin → Amsterdam → Chicago$855$34 more per person
- Chicago → Dublin → Amsterdam → London → Chicago$891$70 more per person
- Chicago → Dublin → London → Amsterdam → Chicago$904$83 more per person
Why London first
- Chicago to London$298
- London to Amsterdam$37
- Amsterdam to Dublin$45
- Dublin to Chicago$441
- Out of Chicago, London is the cheapest first stop at about $298. Dublin would be $346.
- Going home, Dublin is the cheapest city to leave from at about $441, against $504 from Amsterdam.
- London to Amsterdam is about $37, but the other way round is $70. Same two cities, $33 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $504 for Amsterdam to Chicago, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Dublin to Chicago is 54% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- London to Amsterdam: about 360 km (220 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Eurostar, about 4h, usually $60 to $180.
- Amsterdam to Dublin: about 760 km (470 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: the UK requires an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) for visa-free visitors, including short visits and landside transit. Apply via the UK ETA app before travel. Official source
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 11 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing November 1, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan London, Dublin and Amsterdam from Chicago nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.