The cheapest order to fly New York, Boston and Washington from Madrid

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about €686 a person and the most expensive at €909, a difference of €223 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Madrid → New York → Washington → Boston → Madrid

About €686 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Shown in euros, converted from US dollars at today’s rate, so every amount is approximate. In dollars the cheapest order is about $764. You pay in the airline’s currency.

Every order, priced

  1. Madrid → New York → Washington → Boston → Madrid€686
    cheapest order
  2. Madrid → New York → Boston → Washington → Madrid€749
    €63 more per person
  3. Madrid → Boston → Washington → New York → Madrid€777
    €91 more per person
  4. Madrid → Washington → Boston → New York → Madrid€866
    €180 more per person
  5. Madrid → Washington → New York → Boston → Madrid€869
    €182 more per person
  6. Madrid → Boston → New York → Washington → Madrid€909
    €223 more per person

Why New York first

  1. Madrid to New York€250
  2. New York to Washington€92
  3. Washington to Boston€52
  4. Boston to Madrid€293
  • Out of Madrid, New York is the cheapest first stop at about €250. Washington would be €411.
  • Going home, Boston is the cheapest city to leave from at about €293, against €347 from Washington.
  • Washington to New York is about €64, but the other way round is €92. Same two cities, €28 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays €365 for Madrid to Boston, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Boston to Madrid is 43% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • New York to Washington: about 330 km (200 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Amtrak NE Regional / Acela, about 3h 20m, usually €36 to €162.
  • Washington to Boston: about 630 km (390 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Amtrak Acela / Northeast Regional, about 7h 30m, usually €45 to €225.

Entry rules for the United States depend on your passport. Check them with the IATA Travel Centre before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth €223 a person on this trip, 32% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 23 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 29, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan New York, Boston and Washington from Madrid nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.