The cheapest order to fly New York, Montreal and Toronto from Paris
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about €712 a person and the most expensive at €828, a difference of €117 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Paris → Montreal → New York → Toronto → Paris
About €712 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Shown in euros, converted from US dollars at today’s rate, so every amount is approximate. In dollars the cheapest order is about $792. You pay in the airline’s currency.
Every order, priced
- Paris → Montreal → New York → Toronto → Paris€712cheapest order
- Paris → Montreal → Toronto → New York → Paris€732€21 more per person
- Paris → New York → Montreal → Toronto → Paris€774€62 more per person
- Paris → New York → Toronto → Montreal → Paris€777€66 more per person
- Paris → Toronto → Montreal → New York → Paris€788€76 more per person
- Paris → Toronto → New York → Montreal → Paris€828€117 more per person
Why Montreal first
- Paris to Montreal€308
- Montreal to New York€108
- New York to Toronto€60
- Toronto to Paris€235
- Out of Paris, Montreal is the cheapest first stop at about €308. Toronto would be €371.
- Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from New York at about €200, but the cheapest order ends in Toronto at €235 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- New York to Toronto is about €60, but the other way round is €97. Same two cities, €37 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays €371 for Paris to Toronto, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Paris to Montreal is 43% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Montreal to New York: about 530 km (330 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Amtrak Adirondack, about 11h, usually €63 to €135. Or Greyhound / FlixBus, about 8h 30m, usually €45 to €90.
- New York to Toronto: about 550 km (340 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: FlixBus / Greyhound, about 11h, usually €45 to €99. Or Amtrak Maple Leaf, about 12h 30m, usually €63 to €135.
Entry rules for Canada and the United States depend on your passport. Check them with the IATA Travel Centre before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth €117 a person on this trip, 16% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 52 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan New York, Montreal and Toronto from Paris nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.