The cheapest order to fly Paris, Milan and Rome from Atlanta

There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 4 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $838 a person and the most expensive at $1,006, a difference of $168 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Atlanta → Milan → Paris → Rome → Atlanta

About $838 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 4 ways round we could price.

The 4 we can price

  1. Atlanta → Milan → Paris → Rome → Atlanta$838
    cheapest order
  2. Atlanta → Milan → Rome → Paris → Atlanta$857
    $19 more per person
  3. Atlanta → Paris → Rome → Milan → Atlanta$987
    $149 more per person
  4. Atlanta → Paris → Milan → Rome → Atlanta$1,006
    $168 more per person

Why Milan first

  1. Atlanta to Milan$339
  2. Milan to Paris$24
  3. Paris to Rome$40
  4. Rome to Atlanta$435
  • Out of Atlanta, Milan is the cheapest first stop at about $339. Paris would be $506.
  • Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Milan at about $397, but the cheapest order ends in Rome at $435 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • The dearest order pays $506 for Atlanta to Paris, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Rome to Atlanta is 52% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Milan to Paris: about 640 km (400 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: TGV INOUI Milan to Paris (via Turin), about 7h, usually $40 to $130. Or FlixBus (overnight), about 11h, usually $30 to $60.
  • Paris to Rome: about 1,110 km (690 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

The same cities from other airports

The cheapest order depends on where you start. From Atlanta it starts in Milan.

  • From Torontostart in Rome, about $685 a person, $74 less than the dearest order
  • From Chicagostart in Rome, about $758 a person, $581 less than the dearest order
  • From Bostonstart in Rome, about $846 a person, $497 less than the dearest order

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 11 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Paris, Milan and Rome from Atlanta nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.