The cheapest order to fly Amsterdam, Copenhagen and Stockholm from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $827 a person and the most expensive at $1,181, a difference of $354 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Amsterdam → Stockholm → Copenhagen → New York
About $827 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- New York → Amsterdam → Stockholm → Copenhagen → New York$827cheapest order
- New York → Amsterdam → Copenhagen → Stockholm → New York$850$23 more per person
- New York → Stockholm → Amsterdam → Copenhagen → New York$1,085$258 more per person
- New York → Stockholm → Copenhagen → Amsterdam → New York$1,107$280 more per person
- New York → Copenhagen → Stockholm → Amsterdam → New York$1,150$323 more per person
- New York → Copenhagen → Amsterdam → Stockholm → New York$1,181$354 more per person
Why Amsterdam first
- New York to Amsterdam$308
- Amsterdam to Stockholm$114
- Stockholm to Copenhagen$40
- Copenhagen to New York$365
- Out of New York, Amsterdam is the cheapest first stop at about $308. Copenhagen would be $618.
- Going home, Copenhagen is the cheapest city to leave from at about $365, against $422 from Amsterdam.
- Stockholm to Amsterdam is about $46, but the other way round is $114. Same two cities, $68 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $618 for New York to Copenhagen, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Copenhagen to New York is 44% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Amsterdam to Stockholm: about 1,130 km (700 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
- Stockholm to Copenhagen: about 520 km (320 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: SJ, about 5h 20m, usually $40 to $110.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $354 a person on this trip, 43% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 14 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 29, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Amsterdam, Copenhagen and Stockholm from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.