The cheapest order to fly Tokyo, Bangkok and Singapore from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,109 a person and the most expensive at $1,344, a difference of $235 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Tokyo → Singapore → Bangkok → New York

About $1,109 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. New York → Tokyo → Singapore → Bangkok → New York$1,109
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Bangkok → Singapore → Tokyo → New York$1,197
    $88 more per person
  3. New York → Singapore → Bangkok → Tokyo → New York$1,226
    $117 more per person
  4. New York → Tokyo → Bangkok → Singapore → New York$1,259
    $150 more per person
  5. New York → Singapore → Tokyo → Bangkok → New York$1,275
    $166 more per person
  6. New York → Bangkok → Tokyo → Singapore → New York$1,344
    $235 more per person

Why Tokyo first

  1. New York to Tokyo$409
  2. Tokyo to Singapore$165
  3. Singapore to Bangkok$108
  4. Bangkok to New York$427
  • Out of New York, Tokyo is the cheapest first stop at about $409. Singapore would be $455.
  • Going home, Bangkok is the cheapest city to leave from at about $427, against $564 from Singapore.
  • Tokyo to Singapore is about $165, but the other way round is $193. Same two cities, $28 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $564 for Singapore to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.

Between the cities

  • Tokyo to Singapore: about 5,310 km (3300 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Singapore to Bangkok: about 1,430 km (890 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: visa-free for up to 90 days in Japan. Pre-register on Visit Japan Web to speed up arrival. Official source
  • US passport: visa-free in Singapore; submit the SG Arrival Card in the 3 days before you arrive. Official source
  • US passport: visa-free in Thailand for short tourist stays (currently 60 days); check the digital arrival card requirement. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $235 a person on this trip, 21% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 40 for how much the order matters, about the middle: worth getting right, and worth checking against your own dates.

The same cities from other airports

The cheapest order depends on where you start. From New York it starts in Tokyo.

  • From San Franciscostart in Singapore, about $1,063 a person, $241 less than the dearest order

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Tokyo, Bangkok and Singapore from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.