The cheapest order to fly Bangkok, Hanoi and Singapore from Munich
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about €745 a person and the most expensive at €1,022, a difference of €277 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Munich → Bangkok → Singapore → Hanoi → Munich
About €745 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Shown in euros, converted from US dollars at today’s rate, so every amount is approximate. In dollars the cheapest order is about $832. You pay in the airline’s currency.
Every order, priced
- Munich → Bangkok → Singapore → Hanoi → Munich€745cheapest order
- Munich → Singapore → Bangkok → Hanoi → Munich€755€11 more per person
- Munich → Singapore → Hanoi → Bangkok → Munich€782€38 more per person
- Munich → Hanoi → Singapore → Bangkok → Munich€804€59 more per person
- Munich → Bangkok → Hanoi → Singapore → Munich€963€218 more per person
- Munich → Hanoi → Bangkok → Singapore → Munich€1,022€277 more per person
Why Bangkok first
- Munich to Bangkok€317
- Bangkok to Singapore€79
- Singapore to Hanoi€115
- Hanoi to Munich€235
- Out of Munich, Bangkok is the cheapest first stop at about €317. Hanoi would be €380.
- Going home, Hanoi is the cheapest city to leave from at about €235, against €498 from Singapore.
- Hanoi to Singapore is about €81, but the other way round is €115. Same two cities, €34 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays €498 for Singapore to Munich, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Munich to Bangkok is 43% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Bangkok to Singapore: about 1,430 km (890 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
- Singapore to Hanoi: about 2,200 km (1370 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
Entry rules for Thailand, Singapore and Vietnam depend on your passport. Check them with the IATA Travel Centre before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth €277 a person on this trip, 37% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 21 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 31, 2026, from fares departing November 2, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Bangkok, Hanoi and Singapore from Munich nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.