The cheapest order to fly Berlin, Prague and Vienna from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $824 a person and the most expensive at $950, a difference of $126 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Vienna → Prague → Berlin → New York
About $824 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- New York → Vienna → Prague → Berlin → New York$824cheapest order
- New York → Prague → Vienna → Berlin → New York$838$14 more per person
- New York → Berlin → Prague → Vienna → New York$942$118 more per person
- New York → Berlin → Vienna → Prague → New York$943$119 more per person
- New York → Prague → Berlin → Vienna → New York$949$125 more per person
- New York → Vienna → Berlin → Prague → New York$950$126 more per person
Why Vienna first
- New York to Vienna$348
- Vienna to Prague$72
- Prague to Berlin$85
- Berlin to New York$319
- Out of New York, Vienna is the cheapest first stop at about $348. Prague would be $392.
- Going home, Berlin is the cheapest city to leave from at about $319, against $441 from Prague.
- Prague to Berlin is about $85, but the other way round is $106. Same two cities, $21 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $441 for Prague to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- New York to Vienna is 42% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Vienna to Prague: about 250 km (160 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Railjet / RegioJet, about 4h, usually $20 to $50.
- Prague to Berlin: about 280 km (170 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: EC, about 4h 20m, usually $25 to $60.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $126 a person on this trip, 15% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 56 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.
The same cities from other airports
The cheapest order depends on where you start. From New York it starts in Vienna.
- From Torontostart in Prague, about $923 a person, $218 less than the dearest order
- From Bostonstart in Prague, about $998 a person, $147 less than the dearest order
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 31, 2026, from fares departing October 31, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Berlin, Prague and Vienna from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.