The cheapest order to fly Bogota, Medellin and Panama City from Boston

There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 2 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,067 a person and the most expensive at $1,527, a difference of $460 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Boston → Medellin → Panama City → Bogota → Boston

About $1,067 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 2 ways round we could price.

The 2 we can price

  1. Boston → Medellin → Panama City → Bogota → Boston$1,067
    cheapest order
  2. Boston → Bogota → Panama City → Medellin → Boston$1,527
    $460 more per person

Why Medellin first

  1. Boston to Medellin$228
  2. Medellin to Panama City$183
  3. Panama City to Bogota$289
  4. Bogota to Boston$367
  • Out of Boston, Medellin is the cheapest first stop at about $228. Bogota would be $412.
  • Going home, Bogota is the cheapest city to leave from at about $367, against $472 from Medellin.
  • Medellin to Panama City is about $183, but the other way round is $416. Same two cities, $233 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $472 for Medellin to Boston, a flight the cheapest order never takes.

Between the cities

  • Medellin to Panama City: about 530 km (330 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Panama City to Bogota: about 770 km (480 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: visa-free in Colombia for up to 90 days; fill in the Check-Mig form. Official source
  • US passport: visa-free in Panama for tourism (up to 90 days). Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 10 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on September 24, 2026, from fares departing September 25, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Bogota, Medellin and Panama City from Boston nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.