The cheapest order to fly Guatemala City, San Jose and Panama City from Miami
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,075 a person and the most expensive at $1,249, a difference of $174 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Miami → Guatemala City → San Jose → Panama City → Miami
About $1,075 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- Miami → Guatemala City → San Jose → Panama City → Miami$1,075cheapest order
- Miami → Panama City → Guatemala City → San Jose → Miami$1,113$38 more per person
- Miami → San Jose → Panama City → Guatemala City → Miami$1,119$44 more per person
- Miami → San Jose → Guatemala City → Panama City → Miami$1,163$88 more per person
- Miami → Panama City → San Jose → Guatemala City → Miami$1,201$126 more per person
- Miami → Guatemala City → Panama City → San Jose → Miami$1,249$174 more per person
Why end in Panama City
- Miami to Guatemala City$343
- Guatemala City to San Jose$215
- San Jose to Panama City$247
- Panama City to Miami$270
- Out of Miami, the cheapest first flight goes to San Jose at about $257, but the cheapest order starts in Guatemala City at $343 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Going home, Panama City is the cheapest city to leave from at about $270, against $324 from Guatemala City.
- Guatemala City to San Jose is about $215, but the other way round is $318. Same two cities, $103 apart on direction alone.
Between the cities
- Guatemala City to San Jose: about 870 km (540 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
- San Jose to Panama City: about 510 km (320 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Tica Bus (overnight), about 15h 30m, usually $40 to $65.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in Guatemala for up to 90 days. Official source
- US passport: visa-free in Costa Rica for tourism. Official source
- US passport: visa-free in Panama for tourism (up to 90 days). Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $174 a person on this trip, 16% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 53 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 31, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Guatemala City, San Jose and Panama City from Miami nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.