The cheapest order to fly Bordeaux, Toulouse and Paris from Washington
There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 2 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,029 a person and the most expensive at $1,179, a difference of $150 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Washington → Toulouse → Bordeaux → Paris → Washington
About $1,029 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 2 ways round we could price.
The 2 we can price
- Washington → Toulouse → Bordeaux → Paris → Washington$1,029cheapest order
- Washington → Paris → Bordeaux → Toulouse → Washington$1,179$150 more per person
Why Toulouse first
- Washington to Toulouse$277
- Toulouse to Bordeaux$72
- Bordeaux to Paris$105
- Paris to Washington$575
- Out of Washington, Toulouse is the cheapest first stop at about $277. Paris would be $331.
- Going home, Paris is the cheapest city to leave from at about $575, against $690 from Toulouse.
- Paris to Bordeaux is about $75, but the other way round is $105. Same two cities, $30 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $690 for Toulouse to Washington, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Paris to Washington is 56% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Toulouse to Bordeaux: about 210 km (130 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Intercites / TER, about 2h 15m, usually $15 to $40.
- Bordeaux to Paris: about 500 km (310 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: TGV inOui / Ouigo, about 2h 10m, usually $25 to $130.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 10 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on September 24, 2026, from fares departing September 25, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Bordeaux, Toulouse and Paris from Washington nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.