The cheapest order to fly Munich, Dusseldorf and Berlin from Washington
There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 2 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,143 a person and the most expensive at $1,260, a difference of $117 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Washington → Munich → Dusseldorf → Berlin → Washington
About $1,143 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 2 ways round we could price.
The 2 we can price
- Washington → Munich → Dusseldorf → Berlin → Washington$1,143cheapest order
- Washington → Berlin → Dusseldorf → Munich → Washington$1,260$117 more per person
Why Munich first
- Washington to Munich$350
- Munich to Dusseldorf$126
- Dusseldorf to Berlin$80
- Berlin to Washington$587
- Out of Washington, Munich is the cheapest first stop at about $350. Berlin would be $380.
- Going home, Berlin is the cheapest city to leave from at about $587, against $719 from Munich.
- Dusseldorf to Munich is about $86, but the other way round is $126. Same two cities, $40 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $719 for Munich to Washington, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Berlin to Washington is 51% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Munich to Dusseldorf: about 490 km (300 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: ICE, about 5h 10m, usually $40 to $160.
- Dusseldorf to Berlin: about 480 km (300 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: ICE, about 4h 20m, usually $30 to $140. Or FlixBus, about 8h, usually $20 to $45.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 10 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 31, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Munich, Dusseldorf and Berlin from Washington nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.