The cheapest order to fly Edinburgh, Glasgow and Dublin from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $808 a person and the most expensive at $950, a difference of $142 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Dublin → Glasgow → Edinburgh → New York

About $808 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. New York → Dublin → Glasgow → Edinburgh → New York$808
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Glasgow → Edinburgh → Dublin → New York$859
    $51 more per person
  3. New York → Glasgow → Dublin → Edinburgh → New York$897
    $89 more per person
  4. New York → Edinburgh → Glasgow → Dublin → New York$899
    $91 more per person
  5. New York → Dublin → Edinburgh → Glasgow → New York$941
    $133 more per person
  6. New York → Edinburgh → Dublin → Glasgow → New York$950
    $142 more per person

Why Dublin first

  1. New York to Dublin$237
  2. Dublin to Glasgow$18
  3. Glasgow to Edinburgh$62
  4. Edinburgh to New York$491
  • Out of New York, Dublin is the cheapest first stop at about $237. Glasgow would be $360.
  • Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Dublin at about $414, but the cheapest order ends in Edinburgh at $491 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Glasgow to Edinburgh is about $62, but the other way round is $117. Same two cities, $55 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $567 for Glasgow to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Edinburgh to New York is 61% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Dublin to Glasgow: about 310 km (190 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Glasgow to Edinburgh: about 70 km (40 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: ScotRail, about 0h 50m, usually $12 to $21. Or Citylink, about 1h 15m, usually $8 to $14.
  • US passport: the UK requires an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) for visa-free visitors, including short visits and landside transit. Apply via the UK ETA app before travel. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $142 a person on this trip, 18% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 73 trips we price in full, that is number 51 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Edinburgh, Glasgow and Dublin from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.