The cheapest order to fly Krakow, Wroclaw and Gdansk from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $802 a person and the most expensive at $1,104, a difference of $302 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Wroclaw → Gdansk → Krakow → New York
About $802 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- New York → Wroclaw → Gdansk → Krakow → New York$802cheapest order
- New York → Wroclaw → Krakow → Gdansk → New York$839$37 more per person
- New York → Gdansk → Wroclaw → Krakow → New York$917$115 more per person
- New York → Krakow → Wroclaw → Gdansk → New York$975$173 more per person
- New York → Krakow → Gdansk → Wroclaw → New York$1,089$287 more per person
- New York → Gdansk → Krakow → Wroclaw → New York$1,104$302 more per person
Why Wroclaw first
- New York to Wroclaw$308
- Wroclaw to Gdansk$44
- Gdansk to Krakow$37
- Krakow to New York$413
- Out of New York, Wroclaw is the cheapest first stop at about $308. Krakow would be $435.
- Going home, Krakow is the cheapest city to leave from at about $413, against $590 from Wroclaw.
- Gdansk to Wroclaw is about $28, but the other way round is $44. Same two cities, $16 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $590 for Wroclaw to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Krakow to New York is 51% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Wroclaw to Gdansk: about 380 km (240 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: PKP Intercity, about 5h 30m, usually $20 to $45.
- Gdansk to Krakow: about 490 km (300 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: PKP Intercity (EIP / IC), about 5h 45m, usually $25 to $60.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $302 a person on this trip, 38% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 73 trips we price in full, that is number 20 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Krakow, Wroclaw and Gdansk from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.