The cheapest order to fly Geneva, Zurich and Innsbruck from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 2 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,270 a person and the most expensive at $1,324, a difference of $54 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Geneva → Innsbruck → Zurich → New York

About $1,270 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 2 ways round we could price.

The 2 we can price

  1. New York → Geneva → Innsbruck → Zurich → New York$1,270
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Zurich → Innsbruck → Geneva → New York$1,324
    $54 more per person

Why end in Zurich

  1. New York to Geneva$420
  2. Geneva to Innsbruck$182
  3. Innsbruck to Zurich$305
  4. Zurich to New York$363
  • Out of New York, the cheapest first flight goes to Zurich at about $371, but the cheapest order starts in Geneva at $420 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Going home, Zurich is the cheapest city to leave from at about $363, against $407 from Geneva.
  • Geneva to Innsbruck is about $182, but the other way round is $258. Same two cities, $76 apart on direction alone.

Between the cities

  • Geneva to Innsbruck: about 420 km (260 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: SBB / Railjet (change in Zurich), about 7h, usually $70 to $170.
  • Innsbruck to Zurich: about 220 km (140 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Railjet, about 3h 40m, usually $30 to $70.
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 10 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on September 24, 2026, from fares departing September 27, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Geneva, Zurich and Innsbruck from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.