The cheapest order to fly Lisbon, Ponta Delgada and Porto from Miami

There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 2 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $898 a person and the most expensive at $990, a difference of $92 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Miami → Porto → Ponta Delgada → Lisbon → Miami

About $898 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 2 ways round we could price.

The 2 we can price

  1. Miami → Porto → Ponta Delgada → Lisbon → Miami$898
    cheapest order
  2. Miami → Lisbon → Ponta Delgada → Porto → Miami$990
    $92 more per person

Why Porto first

  1. Miami to Porto$353
  2. Porto to Ponta Delgada$66
  3. Ponta Delgada to Lisbon$65
  4. Lisbon to Miami$414
  • Out of Miami, Porto is the cheapest first stop at about $353. Lisbon would be $368.
  • Going home, Lisbon is the cheapest city to leave from at about $414, against $443 from Porto.
  • Porto to Ponta Delgada is about $66, but the other way round is $106. Same two cities, $40 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $443 for Porto to Miami, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Lisbon to Miami is 46% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Porto to Ponta Delgada: about 1,510 km (940 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Ponta Delgada to Lisbon: about 1,450 km (900 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 10 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing November 4, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Lisbon, Ponta Delgada and Porto from Miami nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.