The cheapest order to fly Buenos Aires, Santiago and Montevideo from Miami
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,044 a person and the most expensive at $1,311, a difference of $267 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Miami → Buenos Aires → Santiago → Montevideo → Miami
About $1,044 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- Miami → Buenos Aires → Santiago → Montevideo → Miami$1,044cheapest order
- Miami → Buenos Aires → Montevideo → Santiago → Miami$1,056$12 more per person
- Miami → Montevideo → Santiago → Buenos Aires → Miami$1,116$72 more per person
- Miami → Santiago → Montevideo → Buenos Aires → Miami$1,122$78 more per person
- Miami → Santiago → Buenos Aires → Montevideo → Miami$1,181$137 more per person
- Miami → Montevideo → Buenos Aires → Santiago → Miami$1,311$267 more per person
Why Buenos Aires first
- Miami to Buenos Aires$300
- Buenos Aires to Santiago$151
- Santiago to Montevideo$90
- Montevideo to Miami$503
- Out of Miami, Buenos Aires is the cheapest first stop at about $300. Montevideo would be $501.
- Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Santiago at about $318, but the cheapest order ends in Montevideo at $503 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Santiago to Buenos Aires is about $82, but the other way round is $151. Same two cities, $69 apart on direction alone.
- Montevideo to Miami is 48% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Buenos Aires to Santiago: about 1,140 km (710 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
- Santiago to Montevideo: about 1,340 km (830 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in Argentina for up to 90 days. Official source
- US passport: visa-free in Chile for up to 90 days. Official source
- US passport: visa-free in Uruguay for up to 90 days. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $267 a person on this trip, 26% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 30 for how much the order matters, about the middle: worth getting right, and worth checking against your own dates.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 29, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Buenos Aires, Santiago and Montevideo from Miami nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.