The cheapest order to fly London, Amsterdam and Paris from Miami

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $790 a person and the most expensive at $990, a difference of $200 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Miami → London → Amsterdam → Paris → Miami

About $790 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. Miami → London → Amsterdam → Paris → Miami$790
    cheapest order
  2. Miami → Paris → Amsterdam → London → Miami$889
    $99 more per person
  3. Miami → London → Paris → Amsterdam → Miami$912
    $122 more per person
  4. Miami → Amsterdam → London → Paris → Miami$914
    $124 more per person
  5. Miami → Paris → London → Amsterdam → Miami$915
    $125 more per person
  6. Miami → Amsterdam → Paris → London → Miami$990
    $200 more per person

Why London first

  1. Miami to London$307
  2. London to Amsterdam$37
  3. Amsterdam to Paris$83
  4. Paris to Miami$363
  • Out of Miami, London is the cheapest first stop at about $307. Amsterdam would be $445.
  • Going home, Paris is the cheapest city to leave from at about $363, against $506 from Amsterdam.
  • London to Amsterdam is about $37, but the other way round is $70. Same two cities, $33 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $445 for Miami to Amsterdam, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Paris to Miami is 46% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • London to Amsterdam: about 360 km (220 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Eurostar, about 4h, usually $60 to $180.
  • Amsterdam to Paris: about 430 km (270 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Eurostar (ex-Thalys), about 3h 20m, usually $40 to $150.
  • US passport: the UK requires an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) for visa-free visitors, including short visits and landside transit. Apply via the UK ETA app before travel. Official source
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $200 a person on this trip, 25% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 31 for how much the order matters, about the middle: worth getting right, and worth checking against your own dates.

The same cities from other airports

The cheapest order depends on where you start. From Miami it starts in London.

  • From Chicagostart in London, about $898 a person, $462 less than the dearest order
  • From Atlantastart in London, about $972 a person, $231 less than the dearest order
  • From Dallasstart in Paris, about $1,006 a person, $223 less than the dearest order

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 31, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan London, Amsterdam and Paris from Miami nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.