The cheapest order to fly Toronto, Vancouver and Montreal from Los Angeles
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $541 a person and the most expensive at $756, a difference of $215 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
Los Angeles → Toronto → Montreal → Vancouver → Los Angeles
About $541 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- Los Angeles → Toronto → Montreal → Vancouver → Los Angeles$541cheapest order
- Los Angeles → Vancouver → Montreal → Toronto → Los Angeles$559$18 more per person
- Los Angeles → Montreal → Toronto → Vancouver → Los Angeles$604$63 more per person
- Los Angeles → Montreal → Vancouver → Toronto → Los Angeles$656$115 more per person
- Los Angeles → Vancouver → Toronto → Montreal → Los Angeles$708$167 more per person
- Los Angeles → Toronto → Vancouver → Montreal → Los Angeles$756$215 more per person
Why end in Vancouver
- Los Angeles to Toronto$156
- Toronto to Montreal$121
- Montreal to Vancouver$152
- Vancouver to Los Angeles$112
- Out of Los Angeles, the cheapest first flight goes to Vancouver at about $126, but the cheapest order starts in Toronto at $156 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Going home, Vancouver is the cheapest city to leave from at about $112, against $364 from Montreal.
- Vancouver to Montreal is about $103, but the other way round is $152. Same two cities, $49 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $364 for Montreal to Los Angeles, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
Between the cities
- Toronto to Montreal: about 500 km (310 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: VIA Rail, about 5h 20m, usually $45 to $130. Or FlixBus / Megabus, about 6h 30m, usually $30 to $60.
- Montreal to Vancouver: about 3,690 km (2290 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: no visa or eTA needed to enter Canada. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $215 a person on this trip, 40% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 16 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Toronto, Vancouver and Montreal from Los Angeles nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.