The cheapest order to fly Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo and Buenos Aires from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,006 a person and the most expensive at $1,190, a difference of $184 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Buenos Aires → Sao Paulo → Rio de Janeiro → New York

About $1,006 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. New York → Buenos Aires → Sao Paulo → Rio de Janeiro → New York$1,006
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Rio de Janeiro → Sao Paulo → Buenos Aires → New York$1,083
    $77 more per person
  3. New York → Sao Paulo → Buenos Aires → Rio de Janeiro → New York$1,112
    $106 more per person
  4. New York → Buenos Aires → Rio de Janeiro → Sao Paulo → New York$1,137
    $131 more per person
  5. New York → Rio de Janeiro → Buenos Aires → Sao Paulo → New York$1,156
    $150 more per person
  6. New York → Sao Paulo → Rio de Janeiro → Buenos Aires → New York$1,190
    $184 more per person

Why end in Rio de Janeiro

  1. New York to Buenos Aires$406
  2. Buenos Aires to Sao Paulo$189
  3. Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro$59
  4. Rio de Janeiro to New York$352
  • Out of New York, the cheapest first flight goes to Rio de Janeiro at about $362, but the cheapest order starts in Buenos Aires at $406 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Going home, Rio de Janeiro is the cheapest city to leave from at about $352, against $547 from Buenos Aires.
  • Sao Paulo to Buenos Aires is about $112, but the other way round is $189. Same two cities, $77 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $547 for Buenos Aires to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • New York to Buenos Aires is 40% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Buenos Aires to Sao Paulo: about 1,670 km (1040 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro: about 360 km (220 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Viacao 1001 / Expresso Brasileiro / Cometa, about 6h 30m, usually $20 to $50.
  • US passport: visa-free in Argentina for up to 90 days. Official source
  • US passport: an e-Visa is required for Brazil (since April 2025); apply online before you fly. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $184 a person on this trip, 18% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 49 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo and Buenos Aires from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.