The cheapest order to fly Sydney, Melbourne and Auckland from Boston

There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 3 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,673 a person and the most expensive at $1,741, a difference of $68 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

Boston → Auckland → Melbourne → Sydney → Boston

About $1,673 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 3 ways round we could price.

The 3 we can price

  1. Boston → Auckland → Melbourne → Sydney → Boston$1,673
    cheapest order
  2. Boston → Sydney → Auckland → Melbourne → Boston$1,716
    $43 more per person
  3. Boston → Auckland → Sydney → Melbourne → Boston$1,741
    $68 more per person

Why end in Sydney

  1. Boston to Auckland$883
  2. Auckland to Melbourne$152
  3. Melbourne to Sydney$52
  4. Sydney to Boston$586
  • Out of Boston, the cheapest first flight goes to Sydney at about $707, but the cheapest order starts in Auckland at $883 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Going home, Sydney is the cheapest city to leave from at about $586, against $651 from Melbourne.
  • Auckland to Sydney is about $152, but the other way round is $206. Same two cities, $54 apart on direction alone.
  • Boston to Auckland is 53% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Auckland to Melbourne: about 2,630 km (1630 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Melbourne to Sydney: about 710 km (440 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: NSW TrainLink XPT, about 11h, usually $60 to $130.
  • US passport: an NZeTA and the tourist levy are required for New Zealand. Official source
  • US passport: an ETA is required for Australia (apply in the Australian ETA app). Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 10 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing November 4, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Sydney, Melbourne and Auckland from Boston nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.