The cheapest order to fly Taipei, Hong Kong and Manila from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,059 a person and the most expensive at $1,185, a difference of $126 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Hong Kong → Manila → Taipei → New York

About $1,059 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. New York → Hong Kong → Manila → Taipei → New York$1,059
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Manila → Taipei → Hong Kong → New York$1,061
    $2 more per person
  3. New York → Manila → Hong Kong → Taipei → New York$1,084
    $25 more per person
  4. New York → Hong Kong → Taipei → Manila → New York$1,119
    $60 more per person
  5. New York → Taipei → Manila → Hong Kong → New York$1,128
    $69 more per person
  6. New York → Taipei → Hong Kong → Manila → New York$1,185
    $126 more per person

Why Hong Kong first

  1. New York to Hong Kong$422
  2. Hong Kong to Manila$83
  3. Manila to Taipei$66
  4. Taipei to New York$488
  • Out of New York, Hong Kong is the cheapest first stop at about $422. Taipei would be $506.
  • Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Hong Kong at about $481, but the cheapest order ends in Taipei at $488 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Manila to Hong Kong is about $61, but the other way round is $83. Same two cities, $22 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $536 for Manila to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Taipei to New York is 46% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Hong Kong to Manila: about 1,120 km (700 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Manila to Taipei: about 1,160 km (720 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: visa-free in Hong Kong for up to 90 days. Official source
  • US passport: visa-free in the Philippines for up to 30 days; register on eTravel. Official source
  • US passport: visa-free in Taiwan for up to 90 days. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $126 a person on this trip, 12% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 65 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Taipei, Hong Kong and Manila from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.