The cheapest order to fly Munich, Zurich and Salzburg from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 3 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,076 a person and the most expensive at $1,197, a difference of $121 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Munich → Zurich → Salzburg → New York
About $1,076 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 3 ways round we could price.
The 3 we can price
- New York → Munich → Zurich → Salzburg → New York$1,076cheapest order
- New York → Munich → Salzburg → Zurich → New York$1,120$44 more per person
- New York → Zurich → Munich → Salzburg → New York$1,197$121 more per person
Why Munich first
- New York to Munich$301
- Munich to Zurich$107
- Zurich to Salzburg$244
- Salzburg to New York$424
- Out of New York, Munich is the cheapest first stop at about $301. Zurich would be $371.
- Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Munich at about $326, but the cheapest order ends in Salzburg at $424 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Salzburg to Zurich is about $167, but the other way round is $244. Same two cities, $77 apart on direction alone.
Between the cities
- Munich to Zurich: about 240 km (150 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: EC, about 3h 30m, usually $30 to $80.
- Zurich to Salzburg: about 340 km (210 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Railjet, about 5h 45m, usually $30 to $90.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 10 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on September 24, 2026, from fares departing September 25, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Munich, Zurich and Salzburg from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.