The cheapest order to fly Cairo, Amman and Tel Aviv from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,203 a person and the most expensive at $1,373, a difference of $170 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Tel Aviv → Amman → Cairo → New York
About $1,203 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- New York → Tel Aviv → Amman → Cairo → New York$1,203cheapest order
- New York → Amman → Cairo → Tel Aviv → New York$1,215$12 more per person
- New York → Cairo → Amman → Tel Aviv → New York$1,220$17 more per person
- New York → Tel Aviv → Cairo → Amman → New York$1,279$76 more per person
- New York → Amman → Tel Aviv → Cairo → New York$1,334$131 more per person
- New York → Cairo → Tel Aviv → Amman → New York$1,373$170 more per person
Why Tel Aviv first
- New York to Tel Aviv$368
- Tel Aviv to Amman$223
- Amman to Cairo$185
- Cairo to New York$427
- Out of New York, Tel Aviv is the cheapest first stop at about $368. Amman would be $459.
- Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Tel Aviv at about $405, but the cheapest order ends in Cairo at $427 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Tel Aviv to Amman is about $223, but the other way round is $284. Same two cities, $61 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $600 for Amman to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
Between the cities
- Tel Aviv to Amman: about 110 km (70 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
- Amman to Cairo: about 490 km (300 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: an ETA-IL electronic travel authorisation is required for visa-exempt visitors to Israel. Official source
- US passport: visa on arrival in Jordan (fee), or free with a Jordan Pass. Official source
- US passport: e-Visa or visa on arrival for Egypt. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $170 a person on this trip, 14% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 60 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Cairo, Amman and Tel Aviv from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.