The cheapest order to fly Singapore, Kuala Lumpur and Bali from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,131 a person and the most expensive at $1,242, a difference of $111 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Kuala Lumpur → Bali → Singapore → New York
About $1,131 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- New York → Kuala Lumpur → Bali → Singapore → New York$1,131cheapest order
- New York → Singapore → Bali → Kuala Lumpur → New York$1,146$15 more per person
- New York → Bali → Singapore → Kuala Lumpur → New York$1,182$51 more per person
- New York → Kuala Lumpur → Singapore → Bali → New York$1,219$88 more per person
- New York → Bali → Kuala Lumpur → Singapore → New York$1,236$105 more per person
- New York → Singapore → Kuala Lumpur → Bali → New York$1,242$111 more per person
Why Kuala Lumpur first
- New York to Kuala Lumpur$446
- Kuala Lumpur to Bali$71
- Bali to Singapore$50
- Singapore to New York$564
- Out of New York, Kuala Lumpur is the cheapest first stop at about $446. Bali would be $555.
- Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Kuala Lumpur at about $513, but the cheapest order ends in Singapore at $564 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Bali to Singapore is about $50, but the other way round is $91. Same two cities, $41 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $652 for Bali to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Singapore to New York is 50% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Kuala Lumpur to Bali: about 1,990 km (1240 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
- Bali to Singapore: about 1,680 km (1040 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in Malaysia for up to 90 days; submit the Malaysia Digital Arrival Card. Official source
- US passport: visa on arrival or e-VOA for Indonesia (fee); complete the customs e-declaration. Official source
- US passport: visa-free in Singapore; submit the SG Arrival Card in the 3 days before you arrive. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $111 a person on this trip, 10% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 69 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 29, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Singapore, Kuala Lumpur and Bali from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.