The cheapest order to fly Dubai, Bangkok and Phuket from London

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about £505 a person and the most expensive at £842, a difference of £336 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

London → Dubai → Bangkok → Phuket → London

About £505 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Shown in British pounds, converted from US dollars at today’s rate, so every amount is approximate. In dollars the cheapest order is about $673. You pay in the airline’s currency.

Every order, priced

  1. London → Dubai → Bangkok → Phuket → London£505
    cheapest order
  2. London → Dubai → Phuket → Bangkok → London£506
    £1 more per person
  3. London → Phuket → Bangkok → Dubai → London£623
    £118 more per person
  4. London → Bangkok → Phuket → Dubai → London£632
    £127 more per person
  5. London → Phuket → Dubai → Bangkok → London£781
    £276 more per person
  6. London → Bangkok → Dubai → Phuket → London£842
    £336 more per person

Why Dubai first

  1. London to Dubai£138
  2. Dubai to Bangkok£157
  3. Bangkok to Phuket£26
  4. Phuket to London£185
  • Out of London, Dubai is the cheapest first stop at about £138. Bangkok would be £278.
  • Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Dubai at about £134, but the cheapest order ends in Phuket at £185 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Dubai to Bangkok is about £157, but the other way round is £191. Same two cities, £34 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays £278 for London to Bangkok, a flight the cheapest order never takes.

Between the cities

  • Dubai to Bangkok: about 4,880 km (3030 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • Bangkok to Phuket: about 690 km (430 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Transport Co. / Phuket Travel (overnight), about 13h, usually £15 to £34.

Entry rules for the United Arab Emirates and Thailand depend on your passport. Check them with UK foreign travel advice before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth £336 a person on this trip, 67% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 5 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Dubai, Bangkok and Phuket from London nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.