The cheapest order to fly Tokyo, Osaka and Hong Kong from London
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about £675 a person and the most expensive at £930, a difference of £255 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
London → Hong Kong → Osaka → Tokyo → London
About £675 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Shown in British pounds, converted from US dollars at today’s rate, so every amount is approximate. In dollars the cheapest order is about $899. You pay in the airline’s currency.
Every order, priced
- London → Hong Kong → Osaka → Tokyo → London£675cheapest order
- London → Tokyo → Osaka → Hong Kong → London£681£6 more per person
- London → Hong Kong → Tokyo → Osaka → London£696£21 more per person
- London → Osaka → Tokyo → Hong Kong → London£746£71 more per person
- London → Tokyo → Hong Kong → Osaka → London£873£198 more per person
- London → Osaka → Hong Kong → Tokyo → London£930£255 more per person
Why Hong Kong first
- London to Hong Kong£251
- Hong Kong to Osaka£99
- Osaka to Tokyo£27
- Tokyo to London£298
- Out of London, Hong Kong is the cheapest first stop at about £251. Osaka would be £421.
- Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Hong Kong at about £192, but the cheapest order ends in Tokyo at £298 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Hong Kong to Osaka is about £99, but the other way round is £111. Same two cities, £12 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays £421 for London to Osaka, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Tokyo to London is 44% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Hong Kong to Osaka: about 2,490 km (1550 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
- Osaka to Tokyo: about 400 km (250 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Shinkansen Nozomi, about 2h 30m, usually £68 to £83.
Entry rules for Hong Kong and Japan depend on your passport. Check them with UK foreign travel advice before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth £255 a person on this trip, 38% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 19 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 31, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Tokyo, Osaka and Hong Kong from London nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.