The cheapest order to fly Zurich, Munich and Milan from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $817 a person and the most expensive at $1,258, a difference of $441 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Milan → Munich → Zurich → New York

About $817 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. New York → Milan → Munich → Zurich → New York$817
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Milan → Zurich → Munich → New York$856
    $39 more per person
  3. New York → Munich → Zurich → Milan → New York$892
    $75 more per person
  4. New York → Munich → Milan → Zurich → New York$927
    $110 more per person
  5. New York → Zurich → Munich → Milan → New York$1,190
    $373 more per person
  6. New York → Zurich → Milan → Munich → New York$1,258
    $441 more per person

Why Milan first

  1. New York to Milan$223
  2. Milan to Munich$80
  3. Munich to Zurich$115
  4. Zurich to New York$399
  • Out of New York, Milan is the cheapest first stop at about $223. Zurich would be $654.
  • Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Milan at about $336, but the cheapest order ends in Zurich at $399 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • The dearest order pays $654 for New York to Zurich, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Zurich to New York is 49% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Milan to Munich: about 350 km (220 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: EuroCity (change in Verona), about 7h 30m, usually $40 to $110. Or FlixBus, about 8h, usually $25 to $50.
  • Munich to Zurich: about 240 km (150 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: EC, about 3h 30m, usually $30 to $80.
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $441 a person on this trip, 54% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 9 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing November 3, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Zurich, Munich and Milan from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.