The cheapest order to fly Ljubljana, Zagreb and Vienna from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $1,084 a person and the most expensive at $1,366, a difference of $282 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Vienna → Zagreb → Ljubljana → New York
About $1,084 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- New York → Vienna → Zagreb → Ljubljana → New York$1,084cheapest order
- New York → Zagreb → Ljubljana → Vienna → New York$1,180$96 more per person
- New York → Ljubljana → Zagreb → Vienna → New York$1,204$120 more per person
- New York → Zagreb → Vienna → Ljubljana → New York$1,285$201 more per person
- New York → Vienna → Ljubljana → Zagreb → New York$1,345$261 more per person
- New York → Ljubljana → Vienna → Zagreb → New York$1,366$282 more per person
Why Vienna first
- New York to Vienna$348
- Vienna to Zagreb$99
- Zagreb to Ljubljana$146
- Ljubljana to New York$491
- Out of New York, Vienna is the cheapest first stop at about $348. Zagreb would be $531.
- Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Vienna at about $403, but the cheapest order ends in Ljubljana at $491 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Vienna to Zagreb is about $99, but the other way round is $141. Same two cities, $42 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $691 for Zagreb to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Ljubljana to New York is 45% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Vienna to Zagreb: about 270 km (170 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: FlixBus, about 5h, usually $20 to $40. Or EuroCity, about 6h 40m, usually $35 to $70.
- Zagreb to Ljubljana: about 120 km (70 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: FlixBus, about 2h 20m, usually $8 to $20. Or SZ / HZPP, about 2h 25m, usually $12 to $20.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $282 a person on this trip, 26% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 73 trips we price in full, that is number 30 for how much the order matters, about the middle: worth getting right, and worth checking against your own dates.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Ljubljana, Zagreb and Vienna from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.