The cheapest order to fly Munich, Prague and Budapest from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $932 a person and the most expensive at $1,093, a difference of $161 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Budapest → Prague → Munich → New York

About $932 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. New York → Budapest → Prague → Munich → New York$932
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Munich → Budapest → Prague → New York$964
    $32 more per person
  3. New York → Munich → Prague → Budapest → New York$976
    $44 more per person
  4. New York → Prague → Budapest → Munich → New York$1,002
    $70 more per person
  5. New York → Budapest → Munich → Prague → New York$1,037
    $105 more per person
  6. New York → Prague → Munich → Budapest → New York$1,093
    $161 more per person

Why Budapest first

  1. New York to Budapest$357
  2. Budapest to Prague$30
  3. Prague to Munich$98
  4. Munich to New York$447
  • Out of New York, Budapest is the cheapest first stop at about $357. Prague would be $432.
  • Prague to Munich is about $98, but the other way round is $132. Same two cities, $34 apart on direction alone.
  • Munich to New York is 48% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Budapest to Prague: about 440 km (270 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: EuroCity, about 7h, usually $20 to $50. Or FlixBus / RegioJet, about 7h 30m, usually $15 to $35.
  • Prague to Munich: about 300 km (190 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: FlixBus / RegioJet, about 4h 30m, usually $20 to $45.
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $161 a person on this trip, 17% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 52 for how much the order matters, one of the smaller gaps: on this trip your dates are likely to matter more than the order.

The same cities from other airports

The cheapest order depends on where you start. From New York it starts in Budapest.

  • From Bostonstart in Budapest, about $987 a person, $149 less than the dearest order

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Munich, Prague and Budapest from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.