The cheapest order to fly Gran Canaria, Tenerife and Madrid from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $740 a person and the most expensive at $901, a difference of $161 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Gran Canaria → Tenerife → Madrid → New York

About $740 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. New York → Gran Canaria → Tenerife → Madrid → New York$740
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Tenerife → Gran Canaria → Madrid → New York$790
    $50 more per person
  3. New York → Madrid → Tenerife → Gran Canaria → New York$838
    $98 more per person
  4. New York → Gran Canaria → Madrid → Tenerife → New York$887
    $147 more per person
  5. New York → Tenerife → Madrid → Gran Canaria → New York$892
    $152 more per person
  6. New York → Madrid → Gran Canaria → Tenerife → New York$901
    $161 more per person

Why end in Madrid

  1. New York to Gran Canaria$348
  2. Gran Canaria to Tenerife$69
  3. Tenerife to Madrid$45
  4. Madrid to New York$278
  • Out of New York, the cheapest first flight goes to Madrid at about $330, but the cheapest order starts in Gran Canaria at $348 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Going home, Madrid is the cheapest city to leave from at about $278, against $463 from Tenerife.
  • The dearest order pays $463 for Tenerife to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • New York to Gran Canaria is 47% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Gran Canaria to Tenerife: about 90 km (60 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Fred. Olsen / Naviera Armas, about 2h 30m, usually $45 to $75.
  • Tenerife to Madrid: about 1,750 km (1090 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $161 a person on this trip, 22% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 73 trips we price in full, that is number 40 for how much the order matters, about the middle: worth getting right, and worth checking against your own dates.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing November 2, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Gran Canaria, Tenerife and Madrid from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.