The cheapest order to fly Naples, Palermo and Catania from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities, and 4 of them can be priced from fares we have seen. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $945 a person and the most expensive at $1,162, a difference of $217 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Naples → Palermo → Catania → New York
About $945 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes, and the cheapest of the 4 ways round we could price.
The 4 we can price
- New York → Naples → Palermo → Catania → New York$945cheapest order
- New York → Catania → Naples → Palermo → New York$1,055$110 more per person
- New York → Naples → Catania → Palermo → New York$1,087$142 more per person
- New York → Catania → Palermo → Naples → New York$1,162$217 more per person
Why Naples first
- New York to Naples$459
- Naples to Palermo$23
- Palermo to Catania$66
- Catania to New York$397
- Out of New York, Naples is the cheapest first stop at about $459. Catania would be $486.
- Going home, Catania is the cheapest city to leave from at about $397, against $560 from Naples.
- Palermo to Catania is about $66, but the other way round is $93. Same two cities, $27 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $560 for Naples to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- New York to Naples is 49% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Naples to Palermo: about 310 km (190 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Naples to Palermo overnight (GNV / Tirrenia), about 10h, usually $50 to $100.
- Palermo to Catania: about 170 km (110 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: SAIS Autolinee, about 2h 40m, usually $15 to $22.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 11 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing October 30, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Naples, Palermo and Catania from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.