The cheapest order to fly Paris, Nice and Lyon from New York

There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $786 a person and the most expensive at $1,069, a difference of $283 for visiting exactly the same places.

Fly them in this order

New York → Paris → Lyon → Nice → New York

About $786 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.

Every order, priced

  1. New York → Paris → Lyon → Nice → New York$786
    cheapest order
  2. New York → Paris → Nice → Lyon → New York$798
    $12 more per person
  3. New York → Lyon → Nice → Paris → New York$802
    $16 more per person
  4. New York → Lyon → Paris → Nice → New York$882
    $96 more per person
  5. New York → Nice → Lyon → Paris → New York$961
    $175 more per person
  6. New York → Nice → Paris → Lyon → New York$1,069
    $283 more per person

Why Paris first

  1. New York to Paris$223
  2. Paris to Lyon$77
  3. Lyon to Nice$63
  4. Nice to New York$423
  • Out of New York, Paris is the cheapest first stop at about $223. Nice would be $467.
  • Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Paris at about $367, but the cheapest order ends in Nice at $423 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
  • Nice to Lyon is about $45, but the other way round is $63. Same two cities, $18 apart on direction alone.
  • The dearest order pays $482 for Lyon to New York, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
  • Nice to New York is 54% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.

Between the cities

  • Paris to Lyon: about 390 km (240 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: TGV INOUI / Ouigo, about 2h, usually $25 to $110.
  • Lyon to Nice: about 300 km (190 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: TGV INOUI, about 4h 40m, usually $35 to $100.
  • US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source

Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.

How much the order matters here

Getting the order right is worth $283 a person on this trip, 36% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 21 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.

What these numbers are

Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing November 1, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.

A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.

Put dates on it

Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.

One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.

Plan Paris, Nice and Lyon from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own dates

Signed out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.