The cheapest order to fly Rome, Florence and Venice from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $883 a person and the most expensive at $1,336, a difference of $453 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Rome → Venice → Florence → New York
About $883 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- New York → Rome → Venice → Florence → New York$883cheapest order
- New York → Rome → Florence → Venice → New York$915$32 more per person
- New York → Venice → Florence → Rome → New York$916$33 more per person
- New York → Venice → Rome → Florence → New York$1,011$128 more per person
- New York → Florence → Venice → Rome → New York$1,217$334 more per person
- New York → Florence → Rome → Venice → New York$1,336$453 more per person
Why Rome first
- New York to Rome$220
- Rome to Venice$42
- Venice to Florence$102
- Florence to New York$519
- Out of New York, Rome is the cheapest first stop at about $220. Florence would be $706.
- Going home, the cheapest flight leaves from Rome at about $338, but the cheapest order ends in Florence at $519 because the rest of the route is cheaper that way.
- Venice to Florence is about $102, but the other way round is $132. Same two cities, $30 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $706 for New York to Florence, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Florence to New York is 59% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Rome to Venice: about 390 km (240 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Frecciarossa / Italo, about 3h 50m, usually $30 to $90.
- Venice to Florence: about 200 km (120 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: Frecciarossa / Italo, about 2h 10m, usually $25 to $60.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $453 a person on this trip, 51% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 72 trips we price in full, that is number 9 for how much the order matters, one of the trips where it matters most: flying these cities in the wrong order is an expensive mistake.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 29, 2026, from fares departing November 1, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Rome, Florence and Venice from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.