The cheapest order to fly Tirana, Belgrade and Zagreb from New York
There are 6 ways to fly these cities. They do not cost the same. The cheapest works out at about $905 a person and the most expensive at $1,156, a difference of $251 for visiting exactly the same places.
Fly them in this order
New York → Tirana → Zagreb → Belgrade → New York
About $905 per person in flights, based on fares recently seen on these routes.
Every order, priced
- New York → Tirana → Zagreb → Belgrade → New York$905cheapest order
- New York → Tirana → Belgrade → Zagreb → New York$978$73 more per person
- New York → Belgrade → Tirana → Zagreb → New York$1,010$105 more per person
- New York → Belgrade → Zagreb → Tirana → New York$1,082$177 more per person
- New York → Zagreb → Belgrade → Tirana → New York$1,145$240 more per person
- New York → Zagreb → Tirana → Belgrade → New York$1,156$251 more per person
Why Tirana first
- New York to Tirana$357
- Tirana to Zagreb$82
- Zagreb to Belgrade$54
- Belgrade to New York$412
- Out of New York, Tirana is the cheapest first stop at about $357. Zagreb would be $531.
- Going home, Belgrade is the cheapest city to leave from at about $412, against $501 from Zagreb.
- Tirana to Zagreb is about $82, but the other way round is $158. Same two cities, $76 apart on direction alone.
- The dearest order pays $531 for New York to Zagreb, a flight the cheapest order never takes.
- Belgrade to New York is 46% of what the cheapest order spends on flights, so it is the leg to watch.
Between the cities
- Tirana to Zagreb: about 590 km (370 miles) as the crow flies. No train or bus we would suggest instead of flying.
- Zagreb to Belgrade: about 370 km (230 miles) as the crow flies. Also by ground: FlixBus / Lasta, about 6h, usually $20 to $40.
Entry rules on a US passport
- US passport: visa-free in Albania for up to one year. Official source
- US passport: visa-free in the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180. The Entry/Exit System registers biometrics at the border, and the ETIAS pre-travel authorisation may now be required; check the official site. Official source
- US passport: visa-free in Serbia for up to 90 days. Official source
Rules change; check the official source for your passport and dates before you book.
How much the order matters here
Getting the order right is worth $251 a person on this trip, 28% of what the cheapest way round costs. Of the 73 trips we price in full, that is number 28 for how much the order matters, about the middle: worth getting right, and worth checking against your own dates.
What these numbers are
Cached one-way fares, 12 of 12 legs priced from real observations, put together on October 31, 2026, from fares departing October 31, 2026 onwards. Right for comparing one order with another, not a quote for your dates.
A plan prices your own dates and weighs hours as well as fares, so it can pick a different order from this page.
Put dates on it
Same cities on real dates, plus what one search cannot show: layovers long enough to count as a free city, two tickets that beat one, and cheaper days either side. No account and no card.
One press starts it on January 2, 2027 to January 16, 2027, 14 days, for 2 travelers. Our dates, not yours, and about two minutes.
Plan Tirana, Belgrade and Zagreb from New York nowOpen the form instead and pick your own datesSigned out, 3 plans a day per address, priced from cached fares and the free sources, so some legs may be estimates and the plan says which. Signed in, legs are checked live, with 2 free trips you can change afterwards.